HEALTH & MEDICALRegulatedUpdated Q2 2026

Medical Equipment Fulfillment Costs, Data & Requirements

Medical equipment fulfillment demands FDA-compliant storage, lot-level traceability, and specialized packaging — operators must vet 3PLs for ISO 13485 or QMSR-aligned quality systems before onboarding a single SKU.

Avg. Order Value
$386.00
↑ 8.5% YoY
Medical/healthcare AOV significantly exceeds general e-commerce average (~$150); high-ticket durable equipment and bundled consumables drive order values upward
Avg. Pick & Pack Cost
$4.25
Included in shipping cost with Fulfyld
↑ 5.0% YoY
Medical pick-pack runs $3.50–$5.00+ per order vs. standard $2.00–$3.00 first-item fee; lot tracking, serialization, and compliance documentation add labor cost
Industry Average Return Rate
8.0%
↓ 1.5% YoY
Medical equipment returns are low vs. e-commerce average (19–20.5%) due to regulated disposal requirements, hygiene restrictions, and clinical necessity purchases
Typical SKU Count
150–5,000
↑ 3.8% YoY
SKU range spans single-category DTC sellers (150–500 SKUs) to full-line distributors (1,000–5,000+); lot and serial number tracking multiplies WMS complexity
Subscription Rate
22.0%
↑ 4.2% YoY
Consumables replenishment (test strips, catheters, wound care) drives recurring order programs; home healthcare growth accelerating subscription attach rates

Data sourced from Fulfyld operational data and industry benchmarks, Q2 2026.

Compliance & Handling Requirements

FDA

Quality Management System Regulation (QMSR) — 21 CFR Part 820, effective February 2, 2026; aligns CGMP requirements with ISO 13485 for device manufacturers and fulfillment partners operating under manufacturer certification

Reference →
FDA

Device Classification & Premarket Notification — Class I (exempt), Class II (510(k) required), Class III (PMA required); fulfillment operators must verify device class before warehousing or shipping

Reference →
FDA

21 CFR Part 801 Subpart E §801.150 — Labeling requirements for devices processed, labeled, or repacked in substantial quantity during fulfillment operations

Reference →
CPSC

Medical device mattress sets regulated by FDA are exempt from CPSC 16 CFR Part 1633 flammability requirements — narrow exemption requiring documented FDA device status

Reference →
FDA-regulated product — verify device class (I/II/III) before warehousingQMSR / 21 CFR Part 820 compliance required as of February 2, 2026Lot number and expiration date tracking mandatory for most device categoriesSerial number traceability required for Class II/III implantable and life-sustaining devicesSterile products require segregated storage and intact sterile barrier verification at receivingTemperature-sensitive SKUs require validated cold-chain storage and shipping documentationReturns must be quarantined and inspected before restocking — many single-use devices are non-returnableHazmat assessment required for devices containing lithium batteries (AEDs, portable monitors)Country-of-origin and UDI (Unique Device Identifier) labeling must be preserved on all outbound shipments3PL facility may need to operate under manufacturer's FDA establishment registration or hold ISO 13485 certification

Common Packaging Types

Custom Corrugated Box with Foam Insert
Durable equipment, diagnostic devices, imaging accessories — primary protection for fragile or precision instruments during transit
Sterile Barrier / Tyvek Pouch
Single-use sterile devices, surgical instruments, wound care products — maintains sterility per ISO 11607 requirements
Poly Mailer with Bubble Lining
Lightweight non-sterile consumables (gloves, masks, bandages) — cost-efficient for soft goods under 2 lbs
Insulated / Temperature-Controlled Shipper
Temperature-sensitive diagnostics, reagents, certain biologics — maintains 2–8°C or ambient range per product IFU
Pallet / Freight Crate
Large capital equipment (hospital beds, imaging units, mobility aids) — LTL/FTL shipments to clinical facilities

Fulfillment Cost Breakdown

Per-Order Costs1–3 items avg
Receive & putaway (per hour, labor rate)
$40/hour
Pick & Pack (per unit, base)
Included at Fulfyld$0.25–$0.50
Pick & Pack (additional after first 5)
$0.25/item after first 5
Order handling fee
Included at Fulfyld$1.00–$3.50
Packaging materials
Included at Fulfyld
Returns processing (floor)
$2.50–$5.00
Additional item pick
$0.40–$0.85
Lot/serial number documentation & compliance label
$0.50–$1.50
Receiving & put-away (amortized)
$0.30–$0.75
Total per order (excl. shipping)$6.20–$12.60
Monthly / Storage CostsPer pallet / bin
Pallet storage (ambient, secure, per pallet/month)
$15.00–$35.00/pallet/mo
Inventory Management fee
Included at Fulfyld$50.00–$200.00/month
Account Manager fee
Included at Fulfyld$200.00–$500.00/month
Dedicated bin / climate-controlled storage
$35.00–$90.00/per pallet/month
WMS lot-tracking & serialization module
$150.00–$500.00/per month
Account management / compliance reporting
$100.00–$350.00/per month
Total monthly storage$285.00–$940.00
Est. total fulfillment cost / order (incl. shipping)$14.20–$27.60

Per-order ranges based on 3PL industry benchmarks (Evolution Fulfillment 2025, The Fulfillment Advisor 2025). Medical-specific lot tracking and compliance documentation add $1–$2.25 vs. standard e-commerce pick-pack. Shipping estimate assumes 3–6 lb average parcel via ground/priority carrier.

Benchmark ranges based on Fulfyld 3PL pricing and published industry data, Q2 2026.

Seasonal Demand Patterns

115Jan
105Feb
100Mar
95Apr
90May
88Jun
87Jul
92Aug
98Sep
105Oct
110Nov
118Dec
Peak (≥120 index)Above averageBelow average
Key insight: Medical equipment demand peaks in January (post-deductible reset, New Year health resolutions) and December (year-end FSA/HSA spend-down and holiday gifting of home health devices); flu season from October through February also elevates diagnostic and respiratory equipment orders.

Sales Platform Distribution

PlatformSplit
Amazon
Dominant for OTC consumables, home diagnostics, and mobility aids; Amazon Business channel increasingly important for B2B procurement
38%
Direct / Brand Website
Preferred for capital equipment, prescription-adjacent devices, and subscription consumable programs requiring account management
28%
B2B Marketplace / GPO Portal
Hospital and clinic procurement via group purchasing organizations (GPOs) and specialized B2B platforms (Medline, Henry Schein Online)
18%
Shopify / Other DTC
Growing DTC channel for wellness-adjacent devices, telehealth-integrated products, and direct patient sales
10%
Other / Wholesale
Distributor and wholesale channels including regional medical distributors and pharmacy chains
6%

Need a 3PL for Medical Equipment Fulfillment?

Fulfyld offers FDA-compliant warehousing with lot-level traceability, medical-device handling, and 2-day guaranteed shipping for medical equipment brands.

Get a Free Quote →

Medical equipment fulfillment sits at the intersection of e-commerce operations and regulated healthcare logistics — and the gap between getting it right and getting it wrong is measured in patient safety, not just margin. If you're operating or evaluating a 3PL for this category, here's what the numbers and the regulations actually look like on the ground.

The healthcare e-commerce market reached approximately $620 billion in 2026 and is projected to grow at an 18.38% CAGR through 2031 (Mordor Intelligence, 2026). Within that market, medical equipment and devices represent a high-AOV, operationally complex segment. Average order values in the medical/healthcare vertical run significantly above the general e-commerce mean — operators should benchmark AOV in the $300–$450 range depending on product mix, with durable equipment and bundled consumable programs pushing orders higher. Year-over-year AOV growth of 8–10% reflects both product mix shift toward higher-acuity home health devices and inflationary pressure on device pricing.

Return rates are a relative bright spot: medical equipment returns run approximately 7–9%, well below the 19–20.5% e-commerce average (Eightx, 2026). The low rate is structural — hygiene restrictions, single-use classifications, and clinical necessity purchases all suppress discretionary returns. However, every return that does come back must be quarantined, inspected, and documented before any restocking decision is made. Non-sterile durable goods may be restockable; anything with a compromised sterile barrier is a write-off.

On the compliance side, the February 2, 2026 effective date of the FDA's Quality Management System Regulation (QMSR) under 21 CFR Part 820 is the most significant recent regulatory change for fulfillment operators. QMSR aligns U.S. CGMP requirements with ISO 13485, meaning 3PLs operating under a device manufacturer's establishment registration need to be audit-ready against an internationally harmonized quality standard. Device classification also drives fulfillment requirements: Class I devices are largely exempt from premarket notification, Class II requires 510(k) clearance, and Class III requires PMA approval — operators must verify classification before accepting inventory. UDI labeling must be preserved on all outbound shipments, and lot/serial number traceability is non-negotiable for Class II/III devices.

Packaging for medical equipment is not a cost-optimization exercise — it's a compliance and liability function. Custom corrugated boxes with die-cut foam inserts dominate at roughly 45% of shipments, providing the puncture resistance and cushioning that delicate diagnostic and therapeutic devices require in transit. Sterile barrier packaging (Tyvek pouches, peel-open pouches) accounts for approximately 25% of volume and must remain intact through delivery. Temperature-controlled shippers are required for diagnostics, reagents, and certain biologics. Operators should budget $1.50–$4.50 per order in packaging materials alone — significantly above standard e-commerce norms.

Fulfillment cost benchmarks for medical equipment run $6.20–$12.60 per order for pick, pack, materials, lot documentation, and amortized receiving — before carrier costs. Add ground or priority shipping on a 3–6 lb average parcel and total landed fulfillment cost reaches $14–$28 per order. Monthly 3PL overhead including climate-controlled storage, WMS lot-tracking modules, and compliance reporting adds $285–$940/month at modest volumes. These figures are materially higher than standard e-commerce categories and should be modeled explicitly in unit economics before committing to a fulfillment partner.

Seasonal demand patterns show two distinct peaks: January (post-deductible reset, FSA/HSA new-year spend, New Year health resolutions) and December (year-end FSA/HSA spend-down, holiday gifting of home health devices). Flu season from October through February elevates diagnostic and respiratory equipment orders. Operators should plan inbound inventory receipts in September–October to be positioned for the Q4–Q1 demand cycle.

Platform mix skews toward Amazon (38%) for OTC consumables and home diagnostics, with a meaningful direct/brand-site share (28%) for capital equipment and subscription consumable programs. B2B marketplace and GPO portal channels (18%) are growing as hospital and clinic procurement digitizes. Fulfillment infrastructure must support both DTC parcel and B2B pallet-level routing guide compliance — these are operationally distinct workflows that most generalist 3PLs are not configured to handle simultaneously.